M.L. Bean Museum

The Life Science Museum was moved from the Grant and Brimhall buildings to its new location in the M.L. Bean Museum. The Monte L. Bean Museum was first opened to the public in 1978. The museum was named after the influential donation of animal trophies of the naturalist Monte Lafayette Bean who was born in 1899. In 1992 the Lytle Preserve came under direction of the Museum. It initially consisted of 460 acres in southwestern Utah and was later expanded to 600 plus acres which served as an outdoor classroom in the northernmost extension of the Mojave Desert. Museum directors included: Richard W. Baumann (1982-1983), Dorald M. Allred (1983-1988), Stanley L. Welsh (1988-1996), H. Duane Smith (1996-2007), and Larry St. Clair (2007- ).

Variant names

Bean Life Science Museum

M.L. Bean Museum

M.L. Bean Life Science Museum

Description

Established: date::1978

Location: Provo, Utah (1978- )

Functions

The M.L. Bean Museum offered a broad range of educational opportunities for students. They included: specialized graduate and undergraduate research in the various systematic collections housed in the museum and tours for casual visitors. The museum also provided educational opportunities for elementary and secondary schools as well as community civic groups. The museum also oversaw the Botanical Collection, the Zoological Collection, and the Lytle Preserve which served as an outdoor classroom for natural study.

Assets and Administrative Structure

The museum was administered by the museum director, under the direction of the college dean. The M.L. Bean Museum was associated with the following organizations throughout its history: Brigham Young University (1978-1982), the College of Biological and Agricultural Sciences (1982-1983), the College of Biology and Agriculture (1983-2007), and the College of Life Sciences (2007- ).

Associated Units

Superior unit: Brigham Young University (1978-1982)

Superior unit: Brigham Young University. College of Biological and Agricultural Sciences (1982-1983)

Superior unit: Brigham Young University. College of Biology and Agriculture (1983-2007)

Superior unit: Brigham Young University. College of Life Sciences (2007- )

Associated unit: Brigham Young University. Research Division (1986-1990)

Associated unit: Harold B. Lee Library (1978-)

Associated Archival Materials

Daily Universe heritage edition dedicated to the opening of the Bean Museum 1978, (UA SC 113; Z17/7/G 2)

Oral History, 1983-1984. (UA OH 114)

Sources

Bean Life Museum WWW site, December 9,2009: description (created in 1978)

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1978-1979: p. 27 (Life Science Museum moved to new M.L. Bean Life Science Museum)

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1982-1983: p. 39 (Richard W. Baumann, director (1982-1983))

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1983-1984: p. 33 (Dorald M. Allred, director (1983-1984); tours and educational programs, the Botanical Collection, and the Zoological Collections included under the Museums direction)

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1988-1989: p. 31 (Stanley L. Welsh, director (1988-1989)).

Brigham Young University General Catalog, 1992-1993: p. 40 (assistant director added, the Lytle Preserve added)

Brigham Young University Undergraduate Catalog, 1996-1997: p. 53 (H. Duane Smith, director (1996-1997))

Brigham Young University Undergraduate Catalog, 2004-2005: p. 71 (third assistant director added; Lytle Preserve expanded to 600 plus acres)

Brigham Young University Undergraduate Catalog, 2007-2008: p. 67 (Larry St. Clair, director (2007-2008))

Maintenance Information

Record ID: EAC-2009-00588

Creator: RSP