Illustration 453 & 457

Illustration Students Showcase

December 13, 2016 – February 24, 2017

Industrial Design 339 Student Showcase

The Birdhouse Assignment | 2016

December 7, 2016 – January 30, 2017

Elizabeth Goldrup

Negotiating the Architecture of Experience

November 14 – December 6, 2016

Karl Hale

Tell Me the Stories of Jesus

October 5, 2016 – February 28, 2017

Charlie Cohan, Cody Arnall, Tiana Birrell, and Fidalis Buehler

Archipelagoes, Oceans, Americas

October 6 – December 16, 2016

Jason Williams

Odds & Ends: A Collection of Photographs

June 17 – November 10, 2016

Victoria Sambunaris

Historical Echoes

August 29 – September 30, 2016

Kirsten Watkins

The Heyday of Hats: A Look at Headwear in the 1950s

May 4 – June 1, 2016

Cody Robles

The Lord of the Rings

August 19 – August 29, 2015

Emily Maud Snow

Iceland Through the Eyes of William Morris

October 2 – November 2, 2015

Sarah Waldron

MONGOLIA: Partially Seen

October 5 – October 30, 2015

Monika Ottehenning

Parkies

April 1 – May 3, 2016

Alli Reid

I Am the Sum

April 1 – April 30, 2016

Denise Milan

Mist of the Earth

April 1 – August 22, 2016

Industrial Design 339 Student Showcase

The Birdhouse Assignment | 2015

December 15, 2015 – January 15, 2016

Illustrations for Orson Scott Card's The Memory of Earth, 1992

Illustration 457 Student Showcase

December 15, 2015 – February 20, 2016

Curated by BYU faculty and students from the Dharamsala, India Field Study

The Fringe of Nirvana

November 4 – November 30, 2015

Rikky Fernandes

sin título: Contending the Limits of Being Labeled

December 4, 2015 – January 8, 2016

Nathan Daniels

Fragmented Fantasies

November 16 – November 30, 2015

Christina Q Thomas Maloy

Bookmobile

January 22 – March 31, 2016

Curated by James D'Arc, BYU Motion Picture Archives

The Re-Invention of James Stewart: A Journey in Movie Posters

November 4, 2015 – March 30, 2016

Linda Etherington

Paintings of Paradise

August 10 – October 31, 2015

BYU Department of Art Faculty and Students

The Hand and Tradition: A Dialogue with Acoma Pottery

April 13 – May 30, 2015

Christiane Erbolato-Ramsey and Rex Nielson

Brazilian Graffiti: The New Art on the Streets

January 30 – March 30, 2015

Alumni from the BYU Department of Visual Arts

Every Polished Grace

January 16 – February 9, 2015

Stephanie Leonard

Down the Rabbit Hole: Visual Development for “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

May 5 – July 1, 2015

Michael Sharp

Redstone

February 13 – June 30, 2015

Suzy Gerhart

The Illustrative Tales of George MacDonald

April 6 – April 23, 2015

Tara Carpenter

Art Ed 377: Art History & Visual Culture Class Project

April 1 – April 14, 2015

Jeff Wade

In Fieri

September 15 – October 31, 2014

Kirsten Mak

The Space in Between

August 18 – September 5, 2014

Leica Clayton, Ed Barboza, Sam Carpenter, Brian Hoffmann

Impressions of Youth

January 10 – January 31, 2014

Mary Baum

Portal

February 3 – February 21, 2014

Tara Carpenter

Inspiration: Contemporary Takes on Art Historical Themes

April 2 – April 17, 2014

Sam Averett

{distressed}

April 4 – April 30, 2014

Visual Arts Illustration Students

Modern Illustrators: From Sketch to Bitmap

April 2 – April 23, 2014

Mehdi Alamdary

Manifestations of Love and Beauty: Iranian Engravings

November 14, 2014 – January 9, 2015

Mark Hedengren

The Natural Man

November 5, 2014 – January 9, 2015

J. Kirk Richards and Chiloba Chirwa

From My Brother’s Perspective: Two Artists Painting Gospel Themes

July 1 – October 31, 2014

Nick Bontorno

The Beginning of Autumn: Recent Drawings and Paintings

September 26 – October 31, 2014

Dida Sampaio, Jonne Roriz, José Luís Conceição and Ed Ferreira

Amazônia Photography | 2014

February 19 – April 4, 2014

Brittany Scott + Jenna von Benedikt

Nature, Human Nature

January 16 – February 14, 2014

Sarah Hill

mawe

May 2 – June 27, 2014

Literatura de Cordel = String Literature: Popular Folk Stories From the Northeast of Brazil

March 7 – July 31, 2014

Xiomáro

“Weir Was Here – Secret Rooms, Doors and Windows”

November 1, 2012 – March 1, 2013

Sunny Taylor

Boundaries

June 5 – July 31, 2013

Jason Lanegan, Adam Larsen, Frank McEntire

Beyond the Visible

October 11, 2013 – January 2, 2014

Normandie Luscher

I Like Twirling

October 9, 2013 – January 15, 2014

Joshua Talbot

Clue: A Mystery to Solve

November 6, 2013 – January 2, 2014

Kev Nemelka + Friends

The Age of Godz: Transcendentalism Technicolored

September 3 – October 31, 2013

Brittney Knudsen

Devotion

August 1 – October 7, 2013

Half Show

April 24 – October 31, 2013

Raphael Morin

New Terrain

June 3 – August 31, 2013

Tiana Birrell

prox.im.i.ty

May 8 – June 3, 2013

Dimensions: 2D, 3D and Time-based Works

April 3 – May 8, 2013

Brandon Hearty

Non Populus

March 6 – April 27, 2013

Tales of India

April 3 – April 25, 2013

Mary Baum

Receptacle of Joy

March 7 – March 29, 2013

BYU Visual Arts Dept.

RE:ACTING

February 12 – March 1, 2013

Josh Wilson

Surface

January 11 – February 6, 2013

Restoring the Love of Reading

December 7, 2012 – February 4, 2013

Rachel Stallings Thomander & Jessica Li

Two Moons

February 7 – March 30, 2012

Emily Blumer

Earthenware

April 5 – April 29, 2012

Happy Birthday Charles Dickens

March 29 – April 20, 2012

Danielle Udall

Siena

December 16, 2011 – May 31, 2012

Nick Bontorno

Portraits

April 2 – May 24, 2012

Shelley Housley

Tale of Trigadere Knight

April 9 – May 31, 2012

Corey Crellin

Catalog Cards

August 24 – October 30, 2012

Stephanie Jarstad

To Grow Old With You

October 17 – November 30, 2012

Chelsey Roberts and Stephanie Merrill

Details: Western American Fashion in the 20th Century

November 3, 2014 – January 16, 2015

Resonance: Escalante 2012

November 3 – December 14, 2012

Michael Slade

Sweden: Family History Sites

June 11 – August 30, 2012

BarbraJean Hardwick Whiteley

Celebrate Park City

June 1 – July 13, 2012

Rick Ney

Decades

July 16 – August 30, 2012

Edgar Gomez

Mexico Then & Now

September 7 – October 31, 2012

Justin Hackworth

“30 Strangers” Project: 2012

September 6 – October 29, 2012

Justin Hackworth

Portraits of Mothers & Daughters

June 30 – August 1, 2011

Brian Kershisnik, Fidalis Buehler, Andrew Ballstaedt

Bible Monotypes

September 2 – October 28, 2011

Joseph DuWors

Faces of Afghanistan

September 20 – November 11, 2011

Brooke Schultz

Recapturing Beauty

November 1 – December 9, 2011

Eva Timothy

Lost in Learning: The Art of Discovery

November 1, 2011 – January 30, 2012

Paul Adams

Turn of the Century: Alternative Processes

May 1 – June 30, 2011

BYU Communications Dept.

Annual Advertising Half Show

April 20 – June 30, 2011

Elise Lauren Capener

Photography Student Project

April 20 – September 9, 2011

Nathalie van Empel

Comme les Français, An Illustration of French-English Cognates

September 23 – November 4, 2011

Richard E. Beasley

Art of the Letter

March 26 – August 9, 2010

Andrew Kosorok

99 Most Beautiful Names

June 14 – September 17, 2010

Mark Hedengren

The Mormons

August 12 – November 8, 2010

Jacqui & Lance Larsen

Animal Brilliance

November 15, 2010 – March 7, 2011

Michael Ken Anderson

Red Riding Hood

December 3, 2009 – January 29, 2010

Book Bound

January 14 – March 31, 2010

Andrew and Nick Bontorno

Abandon East Abandon West

February 22 – March 31, 2010

Visual Arts Illustration 210 Class

Just Desserts

March 25 – April 22, 2010

The Half Show

April 9 – June 18, 2010

Red Herring

April 16 – April 30, 2010

Eleanor Kramer

Between Here + There

July 2 – August 11, 2010

Rory Bruggeman

The Glor

September 9 – November 12, 2010

Nick Bontorno

As the Dust Settled

December 3, 2010 – January 28, 2011

Christine Armbruster

Mortar Shells and Cigarettes: A Memoir of Sarajevo 15 Years After War

December 7, 2010 – April 14, 2011

Suzie Gerhardt's Visual Arts Illustration 210 Class

Student Projects

April 6 – April 21, 2011

Trevor Bazil

The Work of Trevor J. Bazil

November 4, 2009 – January 4, 2010

Mark Hedengren

Ansel Adams and Dorothea Lange’s Three Mormon Towns

August 31 – October 28, 2009

Amazônia Photography | Exhibition 2009

March 25 – August 31, 2009

Fidalis Buehler

Village of Catetonia

January 7 – February 26, 2009

Christine Armbruster

Working Identities: A Collection of Workers from the Dominican Republic

November 3, 2009 – January 13, 2010

Miriam Rasmussen

Heaven And Hell: The Changing Face of Romania

August 17 – October 29, 2009

Amanda Cockriel Jones

Waste Anthology, Vol 1-5

June 16 – August 31, 2009

Todd Stilson

Necroactionism: Joint Ventures with the Deceased

February 16 – May 29, 2015

Katie Gerhardt

Mormon Doctrine

March 2 – April 1, 2015

Jacob Haupt

Virtuals

June 2 – July 1, 2015

Whitney Hardie

Daughters of Eve

May 5 – August 6, 2009

BYU Communications Dept.

Annual Advertising Half Show

April 3 – April 24, 2009

Suzie Gerhardt's Visual Arts Illustration 210 Class

Student Projects

March 24 – April 24, 2009

Adam Ned Larsen

Artists’ Books + Narrative Prints

February 1 – March 4, 2008

Jack Stoneman

The World of Tea: Masterworks of Contemporary Japanese Ceramics

March 6 – April 24, 2008

Andrew Kosorok

The Windows of Dzyan: Relics from a Theosophical Scrapbook

April 7 – May 30, 2008

John Marshall

A Tribute

May 12 – June 30, 2008

Keiko Tanifuji

Humuhumu Nukunuku

April 29 – August 13, 2008

Frank McEntire

Spontaneous Memorial

August 16 – October 2, 2008

Rachel Smith

Proclaim

October 7 – November 7, 2008

Mark Hedengren

New York Street Performers

August 17 – September 30, 2008

Mark Hedengren

New York Financial District

July 15 – October 4, 2008

Andrew Kosorok + Colin Nesbit

Alchemical Transmutations

November 3 – December 2, 2008

Carla Jimison + Cassandra Barney + Jennifer Barton

Recent Works

November 19, 2008 – January 5, 2009

Kathy Peterson and Lee Bennion

Frames of Reference: Images of the Manti Temple

December 1, 2008 – February 25, 2009

San Francisco Sketch Tour

February 5 – February 29, 2008

Suzie Gerhardt's Visual Arts/ Illustration 210 Class

Student Projects

March 27 – April 22, 2008

Annual Advertising Half Show

March 31 – April 22, 2008

Chaunte Vaughan

Portraits of a Generation

April 11 – May 30, 2008

Zack Taylor

Mormon Ex-Convicts

April 11 – May 30, 2008

Zack Taylor

From Darkness: Collodian Images

April 14 – December 31, 2008

Contemporary Reliquaries

November 1 – December 3, 2007

Utah Women Printmakers

A Show of Hands

October 27, 2006 – February 27, 2007

Brian Cohen

The Fool’s Journey

March 7 – April 7, 2007

Mark Hedengren

Missionary

September 10 – October 28, 2007

Peter Goss

The Rephotography of George Edward Anderson’s Environmental Portraits

September 4 – October 12, 2007

Marsha Ellis

Tenderness & Cruelty

January 19 – February 1, 2007

Dru Bailey

Remembering Romania

February 6 – March 6, 2007

Daniel Hughes

The Fantastic Feminine in High Fantasy

March 20 – March 30, 2007

Melissa Esplin

Compositions in Vinyl

March 30 – April 26, 2007

Suzie Gerhardt's Visual Arts/ Illustration 210

Final Projects

April 1 – April 30, 2007

Erik Dalzen

Common Spaces

April 6 – April 30, 2007

Mary Jane Egan

Tangata

May 1 – June 28, 2007

Lili Hall

In Other Words

May 8 – June 18, 2007

Chaunté Vaughn

14

November 1 – December 3, 2007

Ashley McKay

July 30 – September 7, 2007

Amy Bennion

BFA Final Show

November 30, 2007 – January 31, 2008

A.M. Turley

Convergence

December 3, 2007 – January 11, 2008

Kousei Tamaya

The Art of Flame: Art Never to Be Replicated

January 10 – January 30, 2006

Richard Gate

various librations

February 1 – February 28, 2006

Mark England

Mark England

March 13 – April 18, 2006

Mark Hedengren

Callings

September 5 – October 17, 2006

Clay and Rebecca Wagstaff

Recent Works

September 1 – September 26, 2006

James Dewey

the (con)fusion of (dis)placement

January 9 – January 30, 2006

Amy Orton

Something New for the Salvation of the Church

February 2 – February 27, 2006

Jethro Gillespie

Tweet Tweet: Works on Paper

February 28 – March 30, 2006

Suzie Gerhardt

Beauty and the Beard

March 2 – April 2, 2006

Sabrina Squires

Diverse Patterns

April 4 – May 1, 2006

Jennifer Eichelberger

Children Folk Tails of America

April 5 – April 28, 2006

Gary Hall

Remains of Unsung Objects

November 20 – December 20, 2006

Meridth Gimbel

Memoirs of a Headless Horseman

November 28 – December 21, 2006

Sharae Peterson

The Little Engine That Could

November 28 – December 21, 2006

Lenka Konopasek

Multiplicity

January 7 – January 31, 2005

Cassandra Barney and Carla Jimison

Bird Songs

February 1 – February 28, 2005

Pam Bowman

Perennial

March 1 – March 31, 2005

Val Ugolini

Visions

April 4 – May 5, 2005

BYU Bookstore Artists

To Please the Eye and To Gladden the Heart

May 9 – May 31, 2005

Gwen Peine Toomalatai

Miniatures

August 29 – September 28, 2005

Jose Riveros

Etnia Color III

October 1 – October 29, 2005

Sandy Brunvand

Continuation of the Trail

November 1 – November 29, 2005

Audrey Flake

Embrace Your Conformity

December 1, 2005 – January 5, 2006

John Peterson

Conform

January 10 – January 31, 2005

Kristin Glaus

Contemporary Encaustics

February 2 – February 28, 2005

Sarah Nielsen

BFA Final Show

March 2 – March 30, 2005

Michael Searcy

What Arrives in Front of Your Face

April 1 – April 29, 2005

Shawn Boyles

Frogs, Dogs & Gators

May 1 – May 19, 2005

Robb Costello

We Must Try

September 7 – September 30, 2005

Andrew Ballstaedt

Historical Church Sites in Argentina and Brazil

April 1 – April 29, 2005

Sarah Lowe Cannon

Remnants

November 2 – November 29, 2005

Elisabeth Westwood

Inherited Memories

December 2 – December 22, 2005

Brian Kershisnik

Dogs With Paintings of Women

November 17 – December 31, 2004

Mark Lambert

Confluence

May 1 – June 30, 2004

Jennifer Barton

Recent Works

March 10 – April 2, 2004

Alex Bigney

Borrowed Sight

February 11 – March 5, 2004

Daniel Solen

**** 1/2

December 1 – December 20, 2004

Stephen Johnson

Cathexis

December 1 – December 20, 2004

Tyler Bingham

Motion Graphics

December 1 – December 20, 2004

Daniel Everett

Polaroid One

November 1 – November 29, 2004

Michele Everett

Recent Pictures

November 1 – November 29, 2004

Mark Hedengren

Coming of Age in Europe

September 1 – September 30, 2004

Michael Kemp

Kirtland Temple / Sacred Grove

September 1 – September 30, 2004

John Derby

Expressions of Trauma and Intercession

July 1 – July 31, 2004

Elizabeth Hiatt

Shaping Musical Phrases

May 1 – May 31, 2004

Andy von Harten

Bridging the Gap

April 1 – April 30, 2004

Dave Bown

Retrospective

April 5 – April 30, 2004

Jonathan Canlas

God Bless the Indian Summer

March 1 – March 31, 2004

Rocky Davies

The Martians Told Me to Do It

February 3 – March 1, 2004

Corbin Frost

Recent Works

February 3 – March 1, 2004

Ruby Chacon

La Gente

September 15 – October 31, 2003

Christopher T. Terry

Untitled

November 1 – December 31, 2003

Meredith Dean

Collected Works

October 1 – November 30, 2003

Dennis Olsen

Collected Works

October 1 – November 30, 2003

Todd Stilson

Collected Works

January 27 – February 14, 2003

Andy Kosorov

Arrow to the Sun

December 9, 2003 – March 31, 2004

Andrew Ballstaedt

Cars, Trucks, Automobiles

September 1 – September 30, 2003

Helen Stevens

Photographs

January 6 – January 6, 2003

Chris Lindsay

Photographs of Brazil

January 28 – February 28, 2003

Daniel McDonald

Pods

February 17 – March 7, 2003

Seth Smoot

La Abundancia

March 4 – March 31, 2003

Bruce Smith's Class

Class Project

March 1 – March 31, 2003

Katy Rosebrough

BFA Paintings

April 7 – April 30, 2003

John & Robin Gumaelius

Guppets

April 15 – June 28, 2003

Jason Lanegan

Formal Considerations

November 12, 2002 – January 2, 2003

Sunnie Bybee

In The Kitchen

May 1 – July 1, 2003

Galen Montague

BFA Illustration: Final Show

July 10 – August 15, 2003

Jason Lanegan

Relics

November 1 – November 30, 2003

Roland Thompson

Palantir and Governing Planets

September 5 – October 10, 2002

Kuichi Yamamoto

Recent Works

November 6 – November 15, 2002

Sarah Richards

Not Arrayed like One of These

June 1 – July 31, 2002

Jodie Warner

Patchwork Imaginings

April 8 – May 24, 2002

Andrew Ballstaedt

Commuting from SLC to Provo

September 7 – October 18, 2002

Benjamin C. Rabner

Furniture Forms

March 5 – April 8, 2002

Mark Lambert’s Ceramics 305 Class

Final Projects

April 1 – May 31, 2002

Industrial Design Annual Car Design Show

April 1 – April 30, 2002

Interior Design: 3 Senior Projects

May 1 – June 30, 2002

Neil Cox

Permutations 3x2x3

August 1 – August 31, 2002

Linda Etherington

Untitled

March 1 – March 31, 2001

H. Jacob Tobler

Treated Wood

November 1 – November 30, 2001

Daniel Dolberg

BFA Show

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Amy Gueck

BFA Show

January 1 – December 31, 2000

23 Students

Senior Illustration Projects

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Michael Burrell

BFA Show

January 1 – December 31, 2000

42 Studio Art students

Combined BFA Show

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Robin Gumaelius' Ceramics Class

Ceramics Class Project

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Organic Raku Ceramics Exhibition

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Interior Design Class

Interior Design Final Class Project

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Industrial Design Seniors

Annual Car Design Show

January 1 – December 31, 2000

Angela Pierce

Cancer: A Portrait of Survival

November 1 – November 30, 2001

Keiko Tanifuji

The Doctor Is In

September 1, 1999 – May 1, 2000